Privacy Policy

Last updated: 17.08.18

GCE Subsea SA operates www.gcesubsea.no. This page informs you about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of gcesubsea.no.

Information Collection and Use

GCE Subsea SA use your personal information only for providing you with the services you require and/or for improving our website and services. We ask for your private information when you:

  • Register for an event
  • Subscribe to our newsletter and invitations
  • Create an account or personal profile
Events

When enrolling to one of our events we require you to provide us with your name, e-mail and company name. We also ask for phone, address, zip, location, company and comment field, but this is optional. This information is only used for registering you to that specific event. If necessary, we share your name and company with co-organisers of the event who is instructed to only use this information regarding issues concerning the event. You may also be asked to provide payment details if the event has a participant fee. Our payment solution is provided by Nets Branch Norway, and you will have to agree to our General Terms when signing up for an event by default. The amount you pay and an order- and transaction ID is the only payment details that are logged by us, while your other payment details are only logged by Nets Branch Norway.

GCE Subsea also provide presentations from our events on our website. These presentations may include contact information, and their content have been approved by the owner before being published to our website.  

Newsletter

At gcesubsea.no you can subscribe to our newsletter by admitting your e-mail address in the newsletter box. By doing so you agree to receive our newsletters and invitation to our events. We will only use your e-mail address for beforementioned purpose. If you unsubsribe to our newsletter – your address will be deleted from our database and the newsletter publishing tool Campaign Monitor. GCE Subsea have a data protection agreement with Campaign Monitor – read more about their Terms of Use which we adhere to.

Applying for Pre-Project Funding

GCE Subsea provides financial and professional support to establish externally funded RDI projects. When applying for pre-project Funding the user is referred to a log-in at Innovation Norway’s website – the user is required to log-in at this site, and any information provided at that site is regulated by Innovation Norway’s privacy policy and terms and conditions that you should read before creating a log-in.

Create an Account or Become a Member

At gcesubsea.no you can create a personal profile or register your company as a member of GCE Subsea. The information you provide to create a profile or register your company will be stored in the back-end of our web tool, in an excel sheet on our server, and also in our CRM tool Superoffice, and will be used to maintain necessary dialogue and communication with you as a user of gcesubsea.no. The data will also be published at www.subseaindex.no which is a website run by GCE Subsea SA to promote your company. The website is run from the same platform, and back-end system as gcesubsea.no. The data will be deleted when there is no good reason for GCE Subsea to keep this data anymore by law. GCE Subsea have obtained a data protection agreement with Superoffice to ensure that your data is protected.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit gcesubsea.no through so called cookies.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze user behaviour Your IP address is anonomous for gcesubsea.no in Google Analytics as we have activated this function. In Google analytics we can see what pages our users have visited at gcesubsea.no, without knowing who the user is. We have not activated any functions that explains your further behaviour on our website.

Cookie Policy

As before mentioned, our website uses third-party services from Google Analytics which process the data of our users through cookies. Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Here is an overview of which cookies are used at gcesubsea.no and what they do:

Cookie name
Cookie Purpose
Type
Expiry
_utma Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics. HTTP 2 Years
utmb Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit. HTTP Session
_utmc Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit. HTTP Session
_utmt Used to throttle the speed of request to the server HTTP Session
_utmz Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics. HTTP 6 months
_CCMS Necessary for the website to operate. Used by GCE Subsea.   Session

Read more about how Google uses Cookies.

Our website is operated by our supplier Knowit who have access to the website. We have signed a data protection agreement with Knowit to secure that all data are securely and confidentially handled.

Sharing our Content on Social Media

At gcesubsea.no we offer the opportunity to share our content on social media. Information about your sharing activities is not recorded with us, however we cannot guarantee that the different social media parties do not, so bear this in mind when you share our content.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us thus this website is crypted with SSL certificates to further ensure your data. SSL Certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organization's details. When installed on a web server, it activates the padlock and the https protocol and allows secure connections from a web server to a browser. Furthermore we have obtained data protection agreements with all of our suppliers who handle the systems that we use.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 17.08.2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Your Rights

As a user of gcesubsea.no you have certain rights according to what we collect of personal information by the Laws of Norway and EØS agreement – your most important rights are listed below:

  • Right of access – you can ask us about the extent of personal information we have about you, why we have it, how long we keep it and more
  • Right to correct information – you can require that we change or add to your personal information if the information we have about you is wrong
  • Right of erasure – your personal information is your own, and you can require us to delete all the information we have about you without cost and within 30 days
  • Right to limitate – you have the right to limit or restrict our use of your personal information
  • Right to protest – you have the right to protest about the use of your personal information if this have been collected without your active consent
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to receive personal information about yourself and re-use this if you want, across systems and services

Read more about your rights at Datatilsynet.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or you wish to be deleted from our records, please contact us.

Contact Information:

Kjersti Boge Christensen

Event and Office Manager
+47 976 27 570
kjersti.boge.christensen@gcesubsea.no